Privacy Policy

At Westhaven Motel we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our guests and website visitors (yes, that’s you!). If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, please get in touch with us via our location page.

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • Who we are
  • Personal Information provided by you, and why
  • Cookies and third party technologies
  • Your rights
  • How to contact us
  • Changes to this privacy policy

Who we are

We are Westhaven Motorlodge Limited, trading in New Zealand. We own and operate Westhaven Motel, at 27A The Mall, Mount Maunganui, and the website www.westhavenmotel.co.nz

 

Personal Information provided by you, and why

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • interactions with us
  • credit card or payment information

We collect your personal information in order to reserve and book accommodation for you at Westhaven Motel

Besides our staff, we share this information with Straits Reservations who power our motel booking system, both online and in the office. Their Privacy Policy can be found here.

 

Website, cookies and email

To improve the experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and website usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

We collect and store only the following information from people visiting our website that is automatically recognised: the date and time, the originating IP, the type of browser and operating system used, the URL of the referring page, the object requested, and the completion status of the request.

People who visit our website remain anonymous as none of the data we collect is linked to any personal information.

 

Credit card information

Credit card information will only be asked for by us when booking and paying for accommodation . Your credit/debit card may be required to confirm/guarantee bookings made online. Our booking engine is powered by Straits Reservations; you can read their privacy and security policy here.

 

Summary of Your Rights

Under NZ Law (Privacy Act 2020) and in fairness to you under all other jurisdictions, you have certain rights pertaining to your privacy:

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. You also have the right to request deletion of any personal data we hold about you.

 

Contact Us

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at info@westhavenmotel.co.nz, or 07 575 4753, or write to us at 27A The Mall, Mount Maunganui, 3116.

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is Westhaven Motel Limited.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time without notice. You may request a copy of the privacy policy at any time. This policy was last updated on the 22nd July 2020.